Wednesday, December 25, 2013
[…] Can you ever be an expert on what is a “practice” if you are not authorized to do that practice?  Do mere and glorified lookie-loos become the testimonial conduits of professional expertise merely because they see what they think is the same thing they saw before?

 

Recall that the real question here is whether what occurred in drawing blood is according to “accepted medical practices.” (Schmerber, supra.)  That is, by its own language, an area of professional expertise, which would axiomatically be governed by Evidence Code section 720.  What evidence is there in any of the cases that someone with “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on [accepted medical practices]….” (Evidence Code section 720(a)) testified or otherwise supplied the requisite information?